The program will include keynote lectures, plenary sessions and poster sessions. We encourage young scientists to participate actively in the workshop.

Sunday 10th of June

13:00 - 16:30 Check-in
Building of Hospederia Colegio Fonseca
Fonseca 2, Salamanca
16:30 - 17:00 Opening ceremony

José María Díaz-Mínguez
Professor of Genetics and Vice-Rector of the University of Salamanca
17:00 - 19:00 SESSION 1. BIOCONTROL

Chairperson:
Anil K. Sharma, Pant University of Agriculture & Technology, Pantnagar, India
17:00 - 17:30 Keynote lecture

KS1. “Clonostachys rosea used for Fusarium and Zymoseptoria control in wheat in an IPM perspective”
Dan Funck Jensen, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Uppsala, Sweden
17:30 - 19:00 Oral presentations

S1-1. "Encapsulation of the fungus Trichoderma harzianum in polymeric microparticles to increase the effectiveness of biological pest control"
Leonardo F. Fraceto, Sào Paulo State University, Sorocaba, Brazil

S1-2. "Present status of consortial applications of bioagents in crop protection"
Pratibha Sharma, Sri Karan Narendra College of Agriculture, Jaipur-Jobner, India

S1-3. "Evaluation of Clonostachys rosea for control of plant-parasitic nematodes in carrot and wheat"
Mudassir Iqbal, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden

S1-4. "Use of Trichoderma species as biological control agents in onion and garlic by farmers in Costa Rica"
William Rivera-Méndez, Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica, Cartago, Costa Rica

S1-5. "Trichoderma bio-inoculants as a management option for control of black-rot disease of carrot seed crops in New Zealand"
Diwakar R. W. Kandula, Bio-Protection Research Centre, Lincoln University, New Zealand

19:30 - 20:30 Welcome reception, cocktail and tapas
21:00 - 23:00 Guided night visit through the old city of Salamanca
Meeting point: Building of Hospederia Colegio Fonseca (Fonseca, 2)

Monday 11th of June

09:00 - 13:00 SESSION 2. BENEFICIAL EFFECTS TO PLANTS

Chairpersons:
Sabrina Sarrocco, University of Pisa, Italy
Carlos Nicolás, University of Salamanca, Spain
09:00 - 9:40 Keynote lectures

KS2. "Roots of plants under stress conditions attract Trichoderma"
Matteo Lorito University Federico II of Naples, Italy
9:40 - 10:00 Oral presentations

S2-1. "Manipulation: an overseen driver of volatile-mediated plant-microbe mutualisms"
Martin Heil Cinvestav Irapuato, México
10:00 - 10:30 Oral presentations

S2-2. "Development of a biopolymer based Trichoderma delivery systems for seed enhancement in castor bean and safflower"
Ravulapalli D. Prasad ICAR-Indian Institute of Oilseeds Research, Hyderabad, India

S2-3. "Effects of the association of wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) roots with Trichoderma species exhibiting different lifestyles"
Lidia Błaszczyk Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznań, Poland
10:35 - 10:45 TG2018 photo
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee and tea
11:15 - 13:00 Oral presentations

S2-4. "Trichoderma and the plants on chat"
Michelina Ruocco CNR-Institute for Sustainable Plant Protection, Portici, Italy

S2-5. "Genome editing of the tomato response to Trichoderma towards generating reproducible biocontrol"
Maya Bar ARO, Volcani Center, Rishon Leziyon, Israel

S2-6. "The Arabidopsis thaliana small RNA-mediated gene silencing machinery and its role on the establishment of a beneficial relationship with Trichoderma atroviride"
Oscar Rebolledo-Prudencio IPICYT, División de Biología Molecular, San Luis Potosí, México

S2-7. "Sensing and reacting to nutrients is balanced with plant and mating partner sensing in Trichoderma reesei and aimed at optimal association with plants"
Guofen Li AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Tulln, Austria

S2-8. "Trichoderma strains and secondary metabolites for the biofortification of crop plants"
Roberta Marra University Federico II of Naples, Italy

S2-9. "Transcriptomic analysis of Chenopodium quinoa interacting with Trichoderma harzianum T-22 and BOL-12QD"
Oscar Miguel Rollano Peñaloza Universidad Mayor de San Andres, La Paz, Bolivia / Lund University, Sweden
13:00 - 14:15 Lunch
14:15 - 16:45 SESSION 3. BIODIVERSITY

Chairpersons:
Johanna Steyaert, Lincoln Agritech Ltd, Lincoln, New Zealand
14:15 - 14:45 Keynote lecture

KS3. "Trichoderma species on the genomic vastness"
Irina Druzhinina, TU Wien, Austria
14:45 - 15:15 Oral presentation

S3-1. "New insights into the organization and regulation of trichothecene biosynthetic genes in Trichoderma"
Santiago Gutiérrez University of Leon, Spain
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee and tea
15:45 - 16:15 Oral presentations

S3-2. "Lipidomic pattern of cellular membranes from Trichoderma, Aspergillus and Neurospora significantly differs from that of S. cerevisiae"
Sebastian Piłsyk Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland

S3-3. "Unlocking the potential of indigenous owned genetic resources in Aotearoa (New Zealand): Engagement of Trichoderma researchers with Māori"
Rebekah J. M. Fuller Lincoln Agritech Ltd, Lincoln, New Zealand
16:15 - 17:45 Poster Session
20:00 - 22:00 Workshop dinner at Hotel Alameda Palace

Tuesday 12th of June

09:30 - 10:45 SESSION 4. OMICS AND BIOTECHNOLOGY

Chairpersons:
Joanna Kruszewska, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
Michelina Ruocco, CNR-Institute for Sustainable Plant Protection, Portici, Italy
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote lectures

KS4-1. "Omics technologies as tools to understand Trichoderma communication with plant roots"
Artemio Mendoza-Mendoza Lincoln University, New Zealand

KS4-2. "Genetic approach to the mechanism of root colonization: the Trichoderma virens-maize interaction"
Benny Horwitz The Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
10:30 - 10:45 Oral presentation

S4-1. "Specific interactions in a non-specific mycoparasite? Lessons from a transcriptomic study of Clonostachys rosea"
Magnus Karlsson Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Uppsala, Sweden
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee and tea
11:15 - 13:00 Oral presentations

S4-2. "The role of Trichoderma atroviride cpa 1 gene, encoding a peptidase, in the biocontrol activity against Verticillium dahliae"
María Eugenia Morán-Diez CIALE, University of Salamanca, Spain

S4-3. "With or without you: the cross-talk at distance between Trichoderma gamsii and Fusarium graminearum"
Sabrina Sarrocco University of Pisa, Italy

S4-4. "Trichoderma harzianum ITEM 3636: a fungal biological control agent for sustainable management of peanut diseases"
Adriana Mabel Torres CONICET- National University of Rio Cuarto, Córdoba, Argentina

S4-5. "Contribution of the mevalonate pathway in antifungal and biocontrol activity of Trichoderma"
Joanna Stefania Kruszewska Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland

S4-6. "The catalase/peroxidase HPI encoding gene Cch5729 is involved in Clonostachys rosea chlamydospore formation"
Manhong H. Sun Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China

S4-7. "Expand the biotechnological toolbox for Trichoderma reesei: design of synthetic promoters"
Elisabeth Fitz TU Wien, Austria
13:00 - 14:15 Lunch
14:15 - 16:45 SESSION 5. FURTHER APPLICATIONS

Chairperson:
Magnus Karlsson, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Uppsala, Sweden
14:15 - 15:15 Keynote lectures

KS5-1. "Danger signals activate the innate immune system of a filamentous fungus"
Alfredo Herrera-Estrella Cinvestav Irapuato, México

KS5-2. "Trichoderma atroviride secondary metabolism and its regulation by signaling pathways"
Susanne Zeilinger-Migsich University of Innsbrück, Austria
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee and tea
15:45 - 16:45 Oral presentations

S5-1. "Effect of DONguard biofungicide on control of fusarium head blight in wheat"
Allen Xue Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa, Canada

S5-2. "Controlling Fusarium wilt of chilli and tomato using biointensive integrated crop management"
Anil Sharma Pant University of Agriculture & Technology Pantnagar, India

S5-3. "Involvement of Trichoderma harzianum Thkel1 gene in root colonization"
Jorge Poveda CIALE, University of Salamanca, Spain

S5-4. "Mycosynthesis, characterization, and biocompatibility of chitosan nanoparticles and their bactericidal and antioxidant activity"
Kandasamy Saravanakumar Kangwon National University, Chuncheon, Republic of Korea
16:45 - 18:00 Poster Session
18:00 - 18:15 Prize to the best poster and young oral communication
18:15 - 19:15 Open discussion
19:15 - 19:30 Closing ceremony

Wednesday 13th of June

09:30 - 18:00 Bus excursion to Miranda do Douro (Portugal). Cruise along the Douro river, falconry show, Port wine testing, visit to the co-cathedral (the famous “Menino Jesús da Cartolinha"), lunch, visit to the old town and shopping (to anyone who liked). Return by bus.